Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    South Coast of New South Wales Australia
    Posts
    246

    Default Parting off question

    Is there a way to make the stub be on the material that still in the chuck and not have the stub on the part that you've just parted off?

    Regardless of any changes I make in my parting off tool, the stub is always on the parted off piece.
    Cheers Jim
    My Youtube Channel -
    Blue Heeler's Model & Toy Steam Engine Room

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    399

    Default Parting off question

    I have an angle on my HSS tool so itís fractionally longer on the tailstock side. Always leaves the nub on the chuck piece.


    https://encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com/i...8nN8w&usqp=CAU

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    South Coast of New South Wales Australia
    Posts
    246

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by neevo View Post
    I have an angle on my HSS tool so itís fractionally longer on the tailstock side. Always leaves the nub on the chuck piece.


    https://encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com/i...8nN8w&usqp=CAU
    Thanks, I'm using an insert.

    I have a lot of pieces I need to part, I might use a HSS blade and do what you suggest.
    Cheers Jim
    My Youtube Channel -
    Blue Heeler's Model & Toy Steam Engine Room

  4. #4
    elanjacobs is offline Apprentice gear maker and machine doctor
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Age
    30
    Posts
    569

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jim Ferrous View Post
    Thanks, I'm using an insert.

    I have a lot of pieces I need to part, I might use a HSS blade and do what you suggest.
    You might be able to get inserts with an angle, I know we have them at work, just depends what style your holder takes.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    North Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    4,046

    Default

    Hi Jim, Guys,

    I use a 2 mm thick parting blade, I normally try to grind the cutting edge dead parallel, or if I want to reduce any pip on the work, raise, or in my case lower, the blade a couple of thou above centre. Then the blade will shave it off. It seems that people set their parting blade a fraction low, though I don't advocate setting it high as some do.

    EDIT: I use a HSS blade.
    Best Regards:
    Baron J.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    melbourne australia
    Posts
    2,452

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BaronJ View Post
    I use a 2 mm thick parting blade, I normally try to grind the cutting edge dead parallel..
    me too. I just live with the pip. Iíve read that grinding a bevel can cause the blade to deflect. Havenít tested that theory though.
    Chris

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Laidley, SE Qld
    Posts
    907

    Default

    I can't give the link at the moment, for some reason I can only get the Russian version of aliexpress.
    I have bought from my usual aliexpress tooling supplier straight and RH 3mm parting inserts, they also list a LH parting insert.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    North Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    4,046

    Default

    Hi Chris, Guys,

    Quote Originally Posted by jack620 View Post
    me too. I just live with the pip. I’ve read that grinding a bevel can cause the blade to deflect. Haven’t tested that theory though.
    Yes it can ! Thin, in my case 2 mm thick HSS blades and deep cuts. Basically too much stick out. Also if the blade is not dead square to the work you will get run off even with a square end on the blade. If the blade is slightly canted it will run off as well.
    Best Regards:
    Baron J.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    399

    Default

    Interesting. Might dial my angle back to parallel. Probably explains why I struggle with parting off large diameter stock.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    North Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    4,046

    Default

    Hi Neevo,

    Quote Originally Posted by neevo View Post
    Interesting. Might dial my angle back to parallel. Probably explains why I struggle with parting off large diameter stock.
    Since getting a bandsaw I tend to use it to cut anything larger than 32 mm diameter rather than parting off.
    Best Regards:
    Baron J.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    399

    Default Parting off question

    Quote Originally Posted by BaronJ View Post
    Hi Neevo,



    Since getting a bandsaw I tend to use it to cut anything larger than 32 mm diameter rather than parting off.
    Thatís the plan, pity Iím making reduction drive parts for the bandsaw Parting off question

    Iím not a fan of parting off, Iím fine with small stuff but my 9Ē Hercus struggles with 40mm plus steel. I have enough horsepower, Im just not very good at it. Might try some inserts to see if that improves things.

    Itís annoying to have to part something off because itís too big to put in the lathe. Thatís where I feel a bandsaw will make all the difference.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 19
    Last Post: 19th Mar 2014, 02:29 PM
  2. Parting off tool ?
    By morrisman in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10th Oct 2013, 11:36 AM
  3. On parting and rear mounted parting tools
    By Michael G in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 20th Oct 2012, 03:17 AM
  4. Parting off on Hercus
    By YarrD in forum THE HERCUS AREA
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 21st Nov 2009, 09:48 AM
  5. Parting off video
    By .RC. in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6th Aug 2008, 04:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •