Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Tamworth, NSW
    Posts
    68

    Default Small boring heads for milling

    Hi there

    I have recently picked up a BCA jig borer and intend on using it for light milling and drilling operations. Amounts the tooling that came with it are two boring heads with arbours in size 0 and size 1 branded “Lushington”

    The size 0 has capacity up to 3/4” and arbour has a 3/16 hole. While the size 1 capacity up to 1.5” and hole size is 5/16.




    I have no experience with boring heads but these seem very nice units and I’d like to understand what tooling I should be looking at for using them. The metals I generally use are aluminium, brass and titanium (Ti used in folding knives) and my projects are generally quite small in size.

    Usually for holes where I am looking for a more precise fit I drill slightly under size and then ream to size. I also at times use a counterbore to make pockets for bearings or screw heads. I am wondering these boring heads can be used to counter bore my holes to specific diameter and depth (there is a fine feed on z axis) and if so what kind of insert tooling would be used for the task. The situation could be something like a 3/16 through hole with a 1/4 counter bore to a depth of 1mm (yes I like to mix my imperial and metric). Currently I drill under size, ream to 3/16 and then counterbore to depth with a 1/4 counterbore and 3/16 pilot. This has to date been done on a not so accurate drill press setup. I am sure the same process will be better on the BCA but wonder if the boring heads give me an alternate method with flexibility of adjusting the diameter.

    So anyone using small boring heads and what tooling do you generally use with them?


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Melbourne
    Age
    31
    Posts
    1,146

    Default

    Normally you would just use lathe style single point boring bars. Counterbores can be done but it's a real slow process with a boring head. Unless you need a specific fit your current method is better.

    Sent from my SM-G973F using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Melbourne
    Age
    31
    Posts
    1,146

    Default

    If you want to be fancy ifanger or komet make some really really good boring tools.

    Sent from my SM-G973F using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne
    Age
    50
    Posts
    730

    Default

    Generally with small hole boring, insert tooling is not really an option.
    You can get specifically made small boring tools both in HSS and solid carbide and these work extremely well but will make your wallet bleed. Gurhing, Simtek, Bokum are some more brands you can look up.

    You can grind your own tools from round blanks, this can be a bit fiddly and time consuming but works fine.

    An option I've used with good success is to relief grind a two flute slot drill, this is quick and easy to do and the factory sharpened business end gives very nice bores. For ally and brass, flattening and relief grinding a drill bit may even be an option.

    You can get import 6mm steel and solid carbide insert boring bars from eBay and they are pretty good for the price but will only work down to probably 9 or 10mm. I cut a steel one down to about 40mm long and it works fine in a boring head.
    Good luck.
    Cheers,
    Greg.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Location
    Brisbane
    Age
    65
    Posts
    97

    Default Small boring tools

    SAM_0616.jpgAnother short note.
    A bad pic of a few tools I picked up with some tool bits. The amount of body relief on the smaller tools is minimal but enough. hard to grind without a spindex or workhead and collet. I don't know why round tool bits are just m2 steel not M42 cobalt.
    Regards
    BC

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Perth WA
    Age
    67
    Posts
    6,226

    Default

    Micro 100 have small boring tools - https://www.micro100.com/products/qu...s---right-hand

    The photo below shows a 4mm diameter Micro 100 carbide boring tool in a small boring head. I puchased the tool from the States back in the days when postage was reasonable.

    DSC_8053 (Large).jpg

    Bob

Similar Threads

  1. Very Small Boring bars
    By familyguy in forum METALWORK PROJECTS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11th Aug 2019, 10:59 PM
  2. Deckel milling heads. Vic
    By EFI_914 in forum METALWORK - Machinery, Equipment, MARKET
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th May 2017, 09:04 AM
  3. Small Boring Head
    By metaler in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th Feb 2017, 04:15 PM
  4. Small milling job - ACT
    By Bullseye in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 22nd Mar 2014, 12:18 PM
  5. making small boring bars
    By Tiger in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 17th May 2010, 11:58 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •