Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Needs Pictures Needs Pictures:  0
Picture(s) thanks Picture(s) thanks:  0
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Sand casting

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    962

    Default Sand casting

    I have done lots of sand casting, ( only small items ) I have a question, if one was making just a rectangular strip, I assume there would be no reason to center the pattern in the mould i.e. just place it one half and have the other half just a flat surface.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Norwood-ish, Adelaide
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,440

    Default

    Correct. A foundry would probably prefer it that way, as it is less work to make up the mould.

    Michael

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Age
    63
    Posts
    200

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Michael G View Post
    Correct. A foundry would probably prefer it that way, as it is less work to make up the mould.

    Michael
    What he said

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    962

    Default

    Thanks for the replies, several people told me it can't be done that way, I did not see any reason why not

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Age
    63
    Posts
    200

    Default

    Unless its more complicated than my understanding of it why would you want to have a parting line on a strip. Means you would have to double tapper the pattern as well.

    Tony

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Murray Bridge S Aust.
    Age
    67
    Posts
    4,309

    Default

    My understanding of what you're wanting to do is cast something like an ingot, an indent in the sand and molten metal poured in and hey presto. Some lead fishing sinkers are cast in a similar way.
    HTH
    Kryn
    To grow old is mandatory, growing up is optional.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    962

    Default

    Similar to a ingot except I want to get it more precise ( less finishing ) I know you can do it by the open casting method and I am aware that it can be done by the usual half and half method, I just don't see any point in the half and half method when it is just a long rectangular piece.
    I mentioned it at a gathering of friends and the advice came flowing even though apparently non of them has ever cast anything, so I thought I would consult the oracle before I made some horrible mistake as I mentioned I have cast lots of things, about the only thing I have not cast is rectangular strip.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Murray Bridge S Aust.
    Age
    67
    Posts
    4,309

    Default

    I'd give it a try and see what happens, you've nothing to loose but a bit of your mold material and Electrickery, as what you cast, will be able to be remelted and cast again.
    Let us know how you get on PLEASE.
    Kryn
    To grow old is mandatory, growing up is optional.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Age
    63
    Posts
    200

    Default

    The 1 piece open top mould will never produce as good a finish on the open section as closed 2 piece mould.

    Tony

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    962

    Default

    Yep no probs will post a pic or two

Similar Threads

  1. Regenerating oil bound casting sand
    By MuellerNick in forum THE FOUNDRY
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 20th Jan 2013, 09:24 PM
  2. Vacuum assisted casting in core-sand moulds.
    By MuellerNick in forum THE FOUNDRY
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 30th Oct 2012, 03:09 PM
  3. Casting about for cast iron casting ideas
    By Graziano in forum THE FOUNDRY
    Replies: 49
    Last Post: 1st Apr 2012, 12:05 PM
  4. Casting Tools Part 4 - Sand Casting Tools
    By RayG in forum THE FOUNDRY
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 9th Dec 2011, 12:03 PM
  5. is the sand from a sand blaster carcinogenic???
    By new_guy90 in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 24th Nov 2010, 10:09 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •