Thanks Thanks:  0
Needs Pictures Needs Pictures:  0
Picture(s) thanks Picture(s) thanks:  0
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    172

    Default Cross Drilling Holes in Round Stock

    Cross drilling a round bar is something that always seems to give me grief, straight cross drilling is fine how ever take the example in the pics, on the bench I have centre punched a mark on a length of round stock and need to cross drill at the centre punch mark - the part on the right is out by 1 deg but if you ignore the 91 deg dimension it still looks ok and no different from the one on the left.

    This is something I have never been able to get right - if the bar is small enough I can set it up in the rotary table and be sure that the holes are in the correct relationship, this is not always possible though and there are times when the position of holes is marked on the bench before being drilled.

    Does anyone have a a good method that ensures a gross drilled hole will be exactly on a centre punched mark. The one degree error will matter if the bar has other holes/flats etc that need to be spaced with a certain number of degrees between them. I have in the past cross drilled two holes that need to be 90deg apart one of the holes was slightly out by just under 2 deg - put a rod through each hole and the error is visible.

    cross drill.JPG

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Laidley, SE Qld
    Posts
    834

    Default

    Square collet block?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    North Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    2,530

    Default

    Hi Bob, Guys,

    Bob you beat me to that one !
    That is exactly what I do. I also set a length stop if I need the holes to meet precisely. I've also broken drills doing this a number of times.
    Best Regards:
    Baron J.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Norwood-ish, Adelaide
    Age
    54
    Posts
    5,208

    Default

    Another helper is to put a dowel pin in one hole after drilling and position that against a square stop (like a parallel). A square collet block is probably the easiest though.

    Michael

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Healesville
    Posts
    1,245

    Default

    It could be your centre punches, for accurate holes i dont centre punch as they are not that accurate and only have to be off a bees and your drill heads off in the wrong direction.
    If you are using a mill you dont need them anyway.
    cheers, shed

Similar Threads

  1. Availability of 7/8 X 14 UNF round stock--
    By Briangoldcoast in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 15th Apr 2019, 08:09 AM
  2. Drilling and tapping jig for round stock.
    By aametalmaster in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 8th Mar 2012, 09:09 PM
  3. Drilling holes
    By brinesharks in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 29th Nov 2009, 03:33 PM
  4. Drilling Holes with Rag
    By Kody in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th Jul 2009, 11:25 PM
  5. Round and squire bar stock wanted
    By STEAM in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2nd Nov 2008, 10:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •