Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Needs Pictures Needs Pictures:  0
Picture(s) thanks Picture(s) thanks:  0
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sth Gippsland Vic
    Posts
    130

    Default Mig wire, hardness and annealing?

    Hi , does any one know this .
    Im thinking of fabricating a part for a machine out of mild steel that will require shaping and filing or even machining,afterwards .

    Doing this sort of thing in the past with the Mig and its wire I have noticed the welded sections to be to hard to work afterwards , I would have been welding and quenching in water so I could go on handling the work. Or even just welding and cooling down on the work table in the air. It was way to hard to file , grinding was the only way to shape it.

    If I anneal the whole piece after its made , will the welded sections become as soft as the rest of the work , or soft enough that a machinist would want to put it on his machine ?
    Or if the machinist would not touch the piece , not wanting to damage his cutter , would it be soft enough to file?

    Rob

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Mackay North Qld
    Posts
    6,447

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by auscab View Post
    Hi , does any one know this .
    Im thinking of fabricating a part for a machine out of mild steel that will require shaping and filing or even machining,afterwards .

    Doing this sort of thing in the past with the Mig and its wire I have noticed the welded sections to be to hard to work afterwards , I would have been welding and quenching in water so I could go on handling the work. Or even just welding and cooling down on the work table in the air. It was way to hard to file , grinding was the only way to shape it.

    If I anneal the whole piece after its made , will the welded sections become as soft as the rest of the work , or soft enough that a machinist would want to put it on his machine ?
    Or if the machinist would not touch the piece , not wanting to damage his cutter , would it be soft enough to file?

    Rob
    Solid mig wire is usually LW1 and as such contains a component of manganese as well as other metals to give basically the same metallurgical result as low hydrogen elecrodes.
    No you should not throw it in the water as it will harden .It won't be enough to rip the stones off a surface grinder or blunt carbide tools.In the past

    Do you own test. Grab some scrap pieces, mig up a build on one and chuck it in the water. Ditto the other but let it cool down in air.When both are cool try to mark them with the file.

    Grahame

Similar Threads

  1. Mig wire, hardness and annealing ?
    By auscab in forum WELDING
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11th Mar 2014, 09:33 PM
  2. Fun with a hardness tester
    By .RC. in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 19th Aug 2012, 07:52 PM
  3. sheraton bed hardness
    By morrisman in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th Nov 2011, 08:04 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •