Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 24 of 24
  1. #16
    BobL is offline Member: Blue and white apron brigade
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    7,208

    Default

    Nice job ST.

    I did a cut down version using a $15 ATX fused Benchtop PC Power Breakout Module Adapter

    This one (not mine) comes with a USB 5V Port

    https://www.ebay.com.au/itm/32545715...3ABFBM1oPAuoti

    Its attached by 4 screws and a bit of Al plate direct to the ATX case.
    ATX3.jpg

    I 3D printed the black PLA box to attach to the underside to isolate the connections.
    ATX1.jpg

    To keep the thing running I added these gold finned power resistors as a pseudo load across the 12V output..
    ATX2.jpg

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    9,093

    Default

    Hi Bob,

    Thanks.
    Wow that would have saved a lot of messing about!
    I did toy with using one of those connectors in the wiring as changing the ATX over if it dies would be a major pain on mine as I've used most the wires. It would likely be easier to move the wiring at the ATX pcb.

    You need a load on the 12V? Interesting. I've used an ATX supply in the past that needed a load on the 5V but for some reason this supply doesn't seem to need a load to stay on.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    York, North Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    6,523

    Default

    Hi Guys,

    Most of the more modern ATX power supplies don't need any ballast resistors !

    In the earlier days a ballast resistor was needed on the 5 volt rail in particular because the 5 volts was used to regulate the other voltage rails and the ballast resistor supplied a minimum load current. A number of ballast load resistors were supplied in steel enclosures that had a plug fitted so that one of the power supply leads could be used to connect to it and attach it to the circuit. Half and amp was the commonly used load current on both the 5 & 12 volt rails.

    Note that this was all pre 3.3 volt supplies.
    Best Regards:
    Baron J.

  4. #19
    BobL is offline Member: Blue and white apron brigade
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    7,208

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stustoys View Post
    Hi Bob,

    Thanks.
    Wow that would have saved a lot of messing about!
    I did toy with using one of those connectors in the wiring as changing the ATX over if it dies would be a major pain on mine as I've used most the wires. It would likely be easier to move the wiring at the ATX pcb.

    You need a load on the 12V? Interesting. I've used an ATX supply in the past that needed a load on the 5V but for some reason this supply doesn't seem to need a load to stay on.
    It could have been the 5V line - I don't remember.
    I think the newer boards come with am integral load resistor.
    I should have added the PS had a heap of other wires attached to it which I cut off inside the PS and covered I the ends of the wires with heat shrink.

    I already have several DC PS on my bench so I have never used the modded ATX unit.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    9,093

    Default

    Thanks guys, that explains things.

    I just used all the wires to save me pulling the PCB from the PS.(thought there is the whole "more betterer" thing lol) Your idea would have been much easier.

    My "bench supply"(wow that's talking it up) to this point is just one of those Chinese solder stations 0-15V 1A. It had a fault which is what prompted me to put this thing together. Turned it on one day and everything just flashed -- and the blower for the hot air started. Turned it off and on, same. Same the next day, the day after it was "fixed" and has been fine ever since(2 months or so I guess). I guess its a micro controller that just had a bad day???

  6. #21
    BobL is offline Member: Blue and white apron brigade
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    7,208

    Default

    My main bench supply is also one of those Chinese soldering stations (iron, hot air blower and PS). It's rated at 30V at 5A, but that's provided the soldering iron or hot air blower are not working - if they kicking while drawing 5A the max current drops.

    My other PS is 20V at 3A but it struggles when used for too long above 2A.

    My electrolysis/electroplating PS is 5A at 6V. The externally exposed rectifiers get quite hot when supplying over 3A so rigged a 5V computer fan thtoat cool them dow that works pretty well. I also have a couple of other ATX based PS that I use for the same purpose.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Wodonga Vic
    Age
    38
    Posts
    633

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BobL View Post
    My electrolysis/electroplating PS is 5A at 6V. The externally exposed rectifiers get quite hot when supplying over 3A so rigged a 5V computer fan thtoat cool them dow that works pretty well. I also have a couple of other ATX based PS that I use for the same purpose.
    I use one of these modules coupled to a 12V supply for my electroplating/electrolysis experiments, it gives me control of amps (up to 5) and volts. As cell chemistry changes during the process it won't go above the predetermined amperage.

    https://www.ebay.com.au/itm/26522276...Cclp%3A2047675

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    9,093

    Default

    I got this so I have a current limited supply so if it ever becomes necessary I can try out "rosin vapour short circuit finder" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GbC6pdp3PKQ

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    9,093

    Default

    The sliding gate valves I used on my downpipe system seem to "set" after they have been sitting awhile so I printed up these little ramps to get them moving without having heave on them.

    And some "plates" to bolt them together to stiffen things up a little.
    Attached Images Attached Images

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Scaling a print
    By BobL in forum 3D Printers and Printing
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 25th Oct 2022, 02:58 PM
  2. Can I print a thread with pictures
    By ClintO in forum FORUMS INFO, HELP, DISCUSSION & FEEDBACK
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th Apr 2013, 12:20 PM
  3. Replies: 25
    Last Post: 30th Sep 2012, 01:08 PM
  4. Print size
    By nine fingers in forum FORUMS INFO, HELP, DISCUSSION & FEEDBACK
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 29th Jul 2012, 10:38 PM
  5. Finding Engineering Design Software For Automatic Machine Design
    By davidWilliams in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th Jan 2010, 10:41 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •