Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    melbourne australia
    Posts
    2,830

    Default Horizontal Bandsaw Flat Stock Tip

    Joe Pieczynski did a video a while ago comparing cutting speed in a horizontal bandsaw with various orientations of the stock. He found that having the stock at an angle was fastest. His saw vice had a lip on the rear face to hook the stock under. Mine doesn't, but I found that two K-clamps works really well. I have extended my vice jaws, so the clamps clear the saw's frame.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Chris

  2. #2
    BobL is offline Member: Blue and white apron brigade
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    6,409

    Default

    Good to know. I also use that orientation with angle whenever I can.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    York, North Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    4,911

    Default

    Hi Guys,

    That was the reason that I created a lip on both vise jaws, though you do have to take care to set the work so that the blade cannot grab and pull the work upwards.

    10-08-2019-005.JPG
    Best Regards:
    Baron J.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    melbourne australia
    Posts
    2,830

    Default

    I’m not following John. Can you please post a pic with the jaws open so we can see the lip(s)?
    Chris

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Mackay North Qld
    Posts
    5,780

    Default

    Generally speaking , the idea is an improvement of blade performance, though some thought should also be given to the maximum number of teeth to be engaged in the width of cut.

    While the reasons for the minimum amount of teeth to engage the cut width are discussed often often enough, perhaps ,not so for the maximum teeth to be engaged in the cut.

    Probably not ,something that one runs up against too often, but it does arise on some occasions.

    Consider that as the slope of the steel flat decreases ,the teeth contact increases the number of teeth engaged.

    The same occurs when a flat bar is laid horizontal and cut using the wrong TPI.

    With excess teeth in the cut, overheating occurs as the saw gullets cannot eject the swarf quickly enough and overheating and blade point damage ensues.

    I know I will be asked for a number but I can't give it as I can't find the original reference to it from one of the bandsaw blade manufacturers published guides. I think it was the American Morse bandsaw notes, but still unable to locate it.



    I dealt with the Morse company seeking useful information while setting up a very expensive Macc unit for a past employer .

    If recommended procedures were followed, we had no problems. It was only the monkeys got to it and did not use laid down procedures,were there problems.

    Just food for thought. Perhaps rethink the TPI number when doing this.

    Grahame

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Geelong, Australia
    Age
    55
    Posts
    1,748

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BaronJ View Post
    Hi Guys,

    That was the reason that I created a lip on both vise jaws, though you do have to take care to set the work so that the blade cannot grab and pull the work upwards.

    10-08-2019-005.JPG
    I was about to post that due to the hinge point of the saw being at the bed level, simply raising flat stock up a bit means the blade will be at an angle as it goes through.
    Iím guessing thatís what youíre achieving with creating a lip at the top of the jaws for stock to sit on?

    Steve

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    York, North Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    4,911

    Default

    Hi Steve, Guys,

    That is about the size of it ! You do have to take care that the arm doesn't suddenly drop at the end of a cut and land hard on the switch. I place a block of wood under the arm to stop that.

    09-08-2019-006.jpg

    Is this a better picture Chris ?
    Best Regards:
    Baron J.

  8. #8
    BobL is offline Member: Blue and white apron brigade
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    6,409

    Default

    This chart is a guide I generated some time back from data I extracted from the Ellis Bandsaw Co website in the US.

    Remember it's only a guide for optimised cutting.

    The right hand vertical axis is the "Thickness of material" (T in inches)
    The left hand vertical is the resulting "Teeth in cut" (TIC)
    The horizontal axis is the TPI

    The blue and black lines refer to TIC (LH axis) and the green and red lines to the thickness (RH axis)

    Blue and red refer to round stock, and black and green refer to tube stock - in this case the Thickness refers to wall thickness.
    For all practical purposes there's not much difference between round and rectangular stock.

    Screen Shot 2021-06-12 at 7.19.59 am.png
    Attached Images Attached Images

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    melbourne australia
    Posts
    2,830

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Grahame Collins View Post
    Perhaps rethink the TPI number when doing this.
    Grahame,
    I think the reality is that most people aren't going to change blades to suit the stock unless they are going to be cutting a lot of that sized stock. Much easier to tilt or raise the stock to reduce the number of teeth engaged.
    Chris

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    melbourne australia
    Posts
    2,830

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BaronJ View Post
    Is this a better picture Chris ?
    Yes John. Now I see what you mean. Steve's explanation made it click for me.
    Chris

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    melbourne australia
    Posts
    2,830

    Default

    Here's the video in question: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5fvhbhTxF0c&t=606s

    He found the tilt method to be substantially quicker than the raised method John uses (1:50 vs 2:50).
    And both obviously quicker than the conventional method (3:27).
    Chris

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    York, North Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    4,911

    Default

    Hi Chris, Guys,

    I've just found the picture that I wanted to post !

    25-05-2021-005.JPG

    Showing how I use the bandsaw vise when cutting wide flat stock.
    Best Regards:
    Baron J.

Similar Threads

  1. H&F BS-4A horizontal bandsaw
    By takai in forum METALWORK - Machinery, Equipment, MARKET
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 17th Jul 2021, 02:37 AM
  2. 4x6 horizontal bandsaw
    By Rag9836 in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 26th Aug 2018, 11:53 AM
  3. Horizontal Bandsaw 101 (BS-5S)
    By joez in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 5th Dec 2016, 09:55 PM
  4. Bending Flat Stock To Form Polygon Then Weld
    By meadow street in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 43
    Last Post: 24th Sep 2013, 11:09 AM
  5. Short Stock on Bandsaw
    By electrosteam in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10th Oct 2009, 08:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •