Thanks Thanks:  0
Needs Pictures Needs Pictures:  0
Picture(s) thanks Picture(s) thanks:  0
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Colorado
    Age
    65
    Posts
    1

    Default Help filling small gap

    I have a steel knife blade and a brass guard. The brass guard is a pretty good fit around most of the tang but it is not perfect. I was going to solder the brass to steel but before I start, I have a few questions:

    1. Can I use the flux and solder that I use for my copper pipe plumbing?
    2. If so, do you have any advice on filling the gap(s)? I'd guess the gaps are about 1/32" or so. I'm used to soldering copper pipe fittings that are snug. This is different.

    Ideal would be a solder that looks like brass, and which I could "build up" a little bit (without messing with the steel temper) but I don't know if there is such an animal. I used to be a pretty good gas welder but that was 45 years ago, it was all steel to steel, and it definitely melted the parts to be joined. I don't think I want to do that to my blade.

    Thanks for any advice/ideas.

    Edited to add: I did some research and it looks like Braze Welding may do the trick. Unlike brazing, it doesn't rely on capilary action and allows for build up without actually welding (melting) the two metals. I guess my question would be, would the brass rod melt before my brass guard?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    1,263

    Default

    I would use a high silver content silver solder, Braze welding and Brazing is as far as I am aware the same thing, if you use a bronze filler (Brazing ) it will contaminate the blade and you will never get it off without some serious grinding, can you hammer the guard to close up the gaps, if not I would personally chalk it up to experience and make a new better fitting guard.
    The solder you are using for copper will most likely be unsuitable without knowing what it is makes it hard to know.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Geelong, Australia
    Age
    54
    Posts
    1,530

    Default

    Might be worth considering a metal filled epoxy.
    I know you can get a copper one but not sure about brass.
    Would be cheaper than getting silver solder and flux, and no heat involved to mess with the blade temper.

    Steve

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    1,263

    Default

    I doubt that epoxy would be strong enough unless it is just a show knife

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    Salisbury, South Australia
    Age
    34
    Posts
    21

    Default

    my suggestion to you would be to peen the area around the hole and refile it to fit perfectly, i commonly do this with hidden tangs if i am overzealous with the files during fitup, you will have to slightly refinish the face of the guard but you will get a much nicer fitup.

    once you glue the rest up all of your strength issues will be solved, makers of the loveless style of guard are also known to silver solder that joint also to make it completely seamless.

Similar Threads

  1. Filling dings
    By morrisman in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 25th Dec 2016, 11:06 PM
  2. Filling and Retapping in alloy
    By mcchaddy in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 20th Oct 2010, 08:19 PM
  3. Filling holes in metal, what techniques are available?
    By chris330 in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 5th Nov 2008, 03:32 AM
  4. Filling my Primus gas bottle
    By jmk89 in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 9th Jul 2008, 10:51 AM
  5. filling up Acetylene Oxy set
    By timbo123 in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 27th Jun 2007, 01:59 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •