Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 29

Thread: plug

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    102

    Default plug

    hi
    i have a 240 v 3 speed motor i want to put a3 pin plug on ,the lead from the motor has 4 wires plus the earth in it brown /blue/white/yellow and green earth.
    how do i wire this to a 3 pin plug i do not know anything about electrics
    cheers steve

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Mackay North Qld
    Posts
    5,368

    Default Disclaimer

    DISCLAIMER

    No liability is accepted by UBeaut or the MetalWork Forum's administrators
    or moderators for advice offered by members posting replies
    or asking questions regarding electrical work.
    We strongly advise contacting a Licensed Tradesperson for all electrical work.


    WARNING

    Information supplied within posts is not to be considered as detailed formal instructions to complete a task.
    Members following such information do so at their own risk.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    North Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    3,819

    Default

    Hi Steve, Guys,

    Quote Originally Posted by shaper07 View Post
    hi
    i have a 240 v 3 speed motor i want to put a3 pin plug on ,the lead from the motor has 4 wires plus the earth in it brown /blue/white/yellow and green earth.
    how do i wire this to a 3 pin plug i do not know anything about electrics
    cheers steve
    You don't ! There is absolutely no safe way to wire that motor to a three pin mains plug !
    Best Regards:
    Baron J.

  4. #4
    BobL is online now Member: Blue and white apron brigade
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    5,694

    Default

    Sorry but with that amount of info, the safest way to wire it is to get a sparky to do it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    102

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BobL View Post
    Sorry but with that amount of info, the safest way to wire it is to get a sparky to do it.
    thanks bob
    do you know a sparky that will do it
    steve

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shaper07 View Post
    thanks bob
    do you know a sparky that will do it
    steve
    just for interest could you put up a photo of nameplate and the connection box.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    102

    Default plug

    Quote Originally Posted by Sparksy View Post
    just for interest could you put up a photo of nameplate and the connection box.
    hi
    name on the motor is royce cross 3 speed motor
    thanks for all the advice
    steve

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    37

    Default

    If its a Royce cross RCT it may be a fan motor and only capacitor run. Would this be it. And is the capacitor fixed to the frame.
    royce.png
    Photo of name plate would help. Not a lot on their website Re wiring diagrams but wouldnt be hard to bell it out and connect it up. would need a selector switch or maybe hard wire one of the "speed wires" and make the others safe.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    102

    Default plug

    Quote Originally Posted by Sparksy View Post
    If its a Royce cross RCT it may be a fan motor and only capacitor run. Would this be it. And is the capacitor fixed to the frame.
    royce.png
    Photo of name plate would help. Not a lot on their website Re wiring diagrams but wouldnt be hard to bell it out and connect it up. would need a selector switch or maybe hard wire one of the "speed wires" and make the others safe.
    okay
    thanks sparksy its off or for a air conditioner and it looks like its to much messing around for me
    cheers steve

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    North Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    3,819

    Default

    Hi Steve, Guys,

    Those motors are intended to be wired to a control box ! It does only need the 240 volt mains supply and earth to be able to run it. One possible way would be to make a connection box, where the wires from the motor come in from one side and the mains wires come in from the other. Using a chocolate block connection strip inside to take the five wires from the motor and using the correct connections for the mains at the other side.

    All you would have to do then is make sure that the earth connection is made first and is sound, then sort out the other four wires. One of them will be the neutral feed. The other three will be the speed selection. The mains live would go to one of these three.

    Sorry if my original post seemed terse, but there is really no safe way of wiring this into a three pin plug ! Its better to be safe than sorry.
    Best Regards:
    Baron J.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    102

    Default plug

    [QUOTE=BaronJ;1970643]Hi Steve, Guys,

    thanks baron
    others have also said to give it a miss
    cheers steve

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Near Bendigo, Victoria, AUS
    Age
    68
    Posts
    2,768

    Default

    There is no good reason to "give up"!
    It's just not safe for YOU to do it.
    What do you want to use the motor for and what speed do you want to use it at? Or would you like to have all three speeds available?
    You just need to find someone who DOES know what they are doing (like BobL) to wire it up for you.
    I'd love to come across a motor like that.... depending on what the nameplate says, it would be great for a multi speed bandsaw, sander, all sorts of things...
    Cheers, Joe
    retired - less energy, more time to contemplate projects and more shed time....

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Mackay North Qld
    Posts
    5,368

    Default

    Hi Steve,
    We are a funny lot here. Don't take our comments the wrong way.

    We have an aversion to seeing other members becoming fatalities or badly injuring themselves or burning down their house.

    Some of us may be a bit cautious about offering personal help as what you would like to do do is illegal if you do not have the necessary electrical qualifications.

    The following may help
    What licensing requirements apply to electrical work on a mining operation?

    Ok! It does fix your problems but may help you understand the comments being made.

    Cheers

    Grahame

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    8,449

    Default

    Steve has a mining operation?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Mackay North Qld
    Posts
    5,368

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stustoys View Post
    Steve has a mining operation?
    I was trying to furnish a reference re legality of diy wiring wiring for steves home state. .Even though it has a mining reference it still reads pretty clearly.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 15A Plug to 10A Socket (Again)
    By Chas in forum ELECTRICALS
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 3rd Feb 2020, 11:38 PM
  2. 15 Amp Plug
    By bwal74 in forum ELECTRICALS
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 13th Jan 2019, 12:22 PM
  3. Bottoming/Plug Taps
    By marty989 in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 52
    Last Post: 30th Nov 2012, 12:33 PM
  4. 15amp plug on welder
    By garfield in forum WELDING
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 17th Jul 2010, 09:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •