Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 24 of 24
  1. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    4,159

    Default

    Hi Bob,

    This particular VFD has multisegment speeds 0 through to 7 so it does but I cannot find the correct parameter to allow selction of those. There are inputs called "Multispeed input" and marked D0, D1, D2. I'm now wondering whether these form a 3 bit digital input for speeds 0 to 7?

    The only other issue is how to tell the VFD you are using those inputs. pn 19 is where you select what input for multispeed selection but it does not mention the D0 - D2 or give an option of a digital input.

    Certainly if I can nut out the multisegment speed setup, that would be much easier and simpler.

    The first pic is the pinouts of the VFD and the second pic is pn 19 which shows how to choose the speed selection.

    Clearly I set pn 3 to 7

    But that's all I got so far. I'm pretty sure I've tried all combinations and couldn't get it working but with fresh eyes I may have another look.

    Simon
    Girl, I don't wanna know about your mild-mannered alter ego or anything like that." I mean, you tell me you're, uh, super-mega-ultra-lightning babe? That's all right with me. I'm good. I'm good.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    4,159

    Default

    Hi Bob,

    Yep I worked it out. Not sure what I did wrong last time, maybe combination of incorrect wiring and programming.

    But for the sake of anyone else programming an ISACON A2 VFD, the inputs D0, D1, D2 are binary inputs. Obviously D0 being the least significant bit.

    The binary work made up of these 3 inputs pulled to ground (GND) makes the selection of multispeed selection S1 to S7, although that's only 7 speeds and not 8!

    Pn 20 through to 26 set the frequencies for these speeds.

    Pn 19 needs to be set to 2. In the manual this is called "panel button", which does not make sense but it works.

    Thanks for prompting me to recheck that. It makes the setup even simpler (and better)

    Simon




    Sent from my SM-G970F using Tapatalk
    Girl, I don't wanna know about your mild-mannered alter ego or anything like that." I mean, you tell me you're, uh, super-mega-ultra-lightning babe? That's all right with me. I'm good. I'm good.

  3. #18
    BobL is online now Member: Blue and white apron brigade
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    5,166

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by simonl View Post
    Thanks for prompting me to recheck that. It makes the setup even simpler (and better)

    Simon
    Good to hear you have it sorted.
    You can now still make use of the two pots in coarse and fine mode/configuration.
    I haven't used this capability much on the lathe but am using it on my coffee machine

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    4,159

    Default

    Your coffee machine thread is very technical! I really like your passion for coffee!

    I just did some more experimenting.

    Given that D0 to D2 are essentially active low, I figured that they must be pulled high internally so as not to "float" between both digital states. Turns out that's not the case.

    When I ran the VFD without any of those inputs pulled low, I got random frequency selections, mostly around the 50hz area. At first I thought it corresponded to a particular parameter setting but I changed all frequency settings so none represented 50 Hz and it still gave a 50hz output!

    I'm not going to use those trim POTS. I'll use a 3 pole rotary switch and use it to set up the sequence of inputs to satisfy the D0 - D2 speeds.

    Still using 3 wires so it's not too much of a modification.

    Feel like I'm finally getting this VFD sorted out.

    Simon




    Sent from my SM-G970F using Tapatalk
    Girl, I don't wanna know about your mild-mannered alter ego or anything like that." I mean, you tell me you're, uh, super-mega-ultra-lightning babe? That's all right with me. I'm good. I'm good.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Great posts Simon, thank you for sharing!

    I am using the same vfd on my bridgeport clone. I put in on about 8 months ago and have unfortunately done only about 15 minutes machining with it, but couldn't be happier for the price! I don't have your electronics knowledge so my setup is very basic, but you've got me thinking it's time to change my setup, cheers

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    4,159

    Default

    Hi wunoff,

    There's nothing wrong with simple.

    KISS principle works well!

    I'm getting close to having this finished which excites me. I've been running this mill off the VFD from another mill which was a PITA but it got me out of trouble.

    I've found this particular VFD confusing to program, mainly because the instructions are a bit light on. There are also quite a few features missing on these compared to a HuanYang. Most are neither here nor there and some I have had to work around.

    Bottom line is that these VFDs are not necessarily a better buy, their firmware is not as sofisticated as the HY's. Yes they are a lot cheaper BUT it's for a good reason.

    If you don't need these missing features (compared to a HY) then they may be a better buy but it is still yet to be seen if the actual build quality is as good. That may also have taken a hit in order to be half the price. Also bare in mind that many people would not even touch a HY because to some they are considered cheap POS too.

    Time will tell how long it lasts but it sounds like you are happy with yours.

    I have managed to upset mine a few times during setup and playing around trying to find the correct wiring and parameter setup. I've had erroneous outputs and some error codes. I'm surprised I haven't let the magic smoke out yet! The same experimenting on a HY would not do that. HY seem a little more forgiving if exposed to the same environment.

    I glad your finding some interest tf i n this thread.

    Simon







    Sent from my SM-G970F using Tapatalk
    Girl, I don't wanna know about your mild-mannered alter ego or anything like that." I mean, you tell me you're, uh, super-mega-ultra-lightning babe? That's all right with me. I'm good. I'm good.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Cheers Simon

    When I purchased mine I actually thought it was a HY and up until reading your posts I still thought that (I'm not the brightest bear in the woods sometimes ), anyway I checked it out and it's the same as yours.

    I am running a HY on my lathe and have been for 3 years or so and its been ok, though I don't use it much.

    When hooking up the Isacon I noticed the difference between the two brands and the settings. Time will tell if it's as good

  8. #23
    BobL is online now Member: Blue and white apron brigade
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    5,166

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by simonl View Post
    I found this particular VFD confusing to program, mainly because the instructions are a bit light on.
    This is a problem for (but not restricted to) many budget end VFDs. My recommendation is not to buy a VFD unless you can read and sort of understand the manual.

    The HY manuals have had some errors but at least they are readable. The Powtran manuals are very good accurate/detailed and understandable in terms of content - my one major gripe with the manuals for the 130/160 are that the manuals are small and the font size makes them difficult to read. The manuals for the Powtran PI9130 etc series are excellent. The other manual I have had dealings with is the Honeywell (it comes with 2 manuals) which is highly readable with many examples and setups explained in detail but these are not cheap VFDs.

    Understanding the manual is not just a problem for cheap VFDs. The 1/2HP Altivar VFD I put on my coffee machine pump motor is one such beast. It's a well made VFD but has no external motor controls so it has to be programmed and then driven remotely. It has a 84 page manual with lots of detail but does not use parameter numbers instead every parameter has an up to 4 letter name or code generated by 4 x 7 segment LEDs - clear as mud, and I found myself constantly referring back to the manual to remind myself what you are looking for. After a long while I did get used to it but it sure was frustrating if you have been used to dealing with numbered parameters. If this VFD had been my first VFD I probably would have given up trying to come to grips with programming it.

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    4,159

    Default

    Well today I finished hardwiring in all the electrical work including the switch panel and control board.

    Pretty happy with the way it's all turned out. Couple of things to iron out;

    Not sure if I have the coolant pump running the correct direction. I won't really know until I try to pump coolant and at this stage the coolant reservoir in the base is empty. I may just take the coolant pump out and remove the bottom cover to see what direction it's running. It's a small thing.

    I ran the wiring using the machines original wiring loom and connector. This allows me to disconnect all electrics from the head whenever I need to remove the head or ram.

    I have also ironed out any error codes generated when changing frequencies with the rotary switch.

    Cheers.

    Next up I need to make a quill handle and a fine feed handle.... but that won't be in this section...

    Simon

    Sent from my SM-G970F using Tapatalk
    Girl, I don't wanna know about your mild-mannered alter ego or anything like that." I mean, you tell me you're, uh, super-mega-ultra-lightning babe? That's all right with me. I'm good. I'm good.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •