Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Location
    UK
    Age
    39
    Posts
    3

    Default Cutting Ingots down to size

    I bought 7kg of Bronze (3% silicone) recently. It arrived as a single ingot. It's far too large to fit any of my crucibles, so I need to cut it somehow. It's too thick to saw by hand. My only other cutting tools are a Dremel (too small) and an angle grinder (which I've never used). Do you think I would be able to cut it with the grinder? The ingot is quite thick and I'm concerned about being able to cut deep enough, safely, and minimising waste.

    What are the usual methods of cutting ingots? I'm having a hard time finding any information about this. I don't have the money to go out and buy an expensive machine that would have no use to me beyond this one purpose, but I'm open to other solutions.

  2. #2
    BobL is online now Member: Blue and white apron brigade
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    6,112

    Default

    7kg of bronze is about 1000 cubic cm
    If it was a cube it would be 10 x 10 x 10 cm or 4 x 4 x 4 inches which is not that big

    If it was 4 x 8 inches then it would be 2" thick.
    Sounds like a job for a metal bandsaw but it would not be impossible to cut with a hand hack saw with a brand new blade.

    It could also be cut with a woodwork table saw with a negative raked cutting blade but if the cut was through 10 x 10 cm section you would lose 30 cc of bronze swarf in that cut

    Exactly what shape is it?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Location
    UK
    Age
    39
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BobL View Post
    Exactly what shape is it?
    8x6x26cm and shaped a bit like a toblerone with a flat top.

  4. #4
    BobL is online now Member: Blue and white apron brigade
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    6,112

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ForgeOwl View Post
    8x6x26cm and shaped a bit like a toblerone with a flat top.
    If it was triangular with an 8cm base and a 6cm heigh then the volume would be 1/2base x height or 4 x 6 x 26 = 624 cc x 7.6 g/cc = 4.7 kg
    If it was fully rectangular is would be 6 x 8 x 26 = 1248 cc and would be 9.4 kg so your 7 kg sounds correct.

    If it was me and I had nothing else I would use a hacksaw a a bit of patience - get a new blade.

    If you want to spend minimum $ and have a friend with a wood work table saw spend $50 of a metal cutting blade (like I said before you will wast a fair bit as those blades have a wide kerf)

    Thin cutting wheel in an angle grinder might just gum up - worth a try though.

    You need a frown with a metal working bandsaw (WW bandsaw will be too fast).

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    near Rockhampton
    Posts
    6,032

    Default

    Maybe cut through a bit with a hacksaw and use a cold chisel.
    Gold, the colour of choice for the discerning person.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Melbourne
    Age
    36
    Posts
    1,008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BobL View Post
    Thin cutting wheel in an angle grinder might just gum up - worth a try though.
    Not really played much with bronze, but I'd imagine using a 1mm thick cutoff disc and periodically giving the disc a good rub with a candle would allow you to get through that size fairly quick and easy. Works well for aluminium at least.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    NSW
    Posts
    402

    Default

    It's not too thick to cut by hand.
    Use a hacksaw with plenty of smoko/stubby breaks.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    67

    Default

    What about a sharpened chisel like a brickies bolster and a heavy gympie hammer on a solid base like a anvil . Bronze is fairly brittle so may break up.

  9. #9
    BobL is online now Member: Blue and white apron brigade
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    6,112

    Default

    Sharp edge and a press might also work.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Geelong, Australia
    Age
    54
    Posts
    1,586

    Default

    Drill a line of holes across it and then smack it with a FBH.
    You can keep the swarf so no wastage.

    Steve

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Port Pirie SA
    Age
    49
    Posts
    885

    Default

    Take to it with an axe
    ....................................................................

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Location
    UK
    Age
    39
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Managed to cut it into four pieces. A hacksaw did the job. It took around an hour of sawing for each cut. I have a nice pot of bronze powder to show for it. Enough for a small resin cold cast.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    NSW
    Posts
    402

    Default

    An hour a cut?
    But how many stubbies?

Similar Threads

  1. Source of Aluminium ingots
    By Ueee in forum THE FOUNDRY
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 30th Oct 2015, 12:03 AM
  2. BOC LPG cutting nozzle size??
    By hitachi230 in forum WELDING
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th May 2015, 02:13 PM
  3. Plasma cutting capacity or waterjet cutting connections?
    By jhovel in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 4th Apr 2014, 11:06 AM
  4. Guide to size of electrode and bead size
    By Tiger in forum WELDING
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10th Jul 2009, 11:45 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •