Likes Likes:  0
Needs Pictures Needs Pictures:  0
Picture(s) thanks Picture(s) thanks:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Murwillumbah Nthn NSW
    Age
    69
    Posts
    118

    Default what rods for thin brass to brass ??

    G'day fellers , the thread about the different colored tipped brazing rods reminded me of something I keep forgetting to find out-
    what rods are best for fairly thin {looks like about 1mm or so]brass to brass and what flux?
    Using LPG/oxygen
    thanks --Mat

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Mackay North Qld
    Posts
    6,447

    Default

    Hi Matt,
    I reckon blue tip silver is the go here.

    GP silver solder paste .

    Brazing rods on brass -1mm thick-_ I can see a big hole being melted in same.


    Grahame

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Murwillumbah Nthn NSW
    Age
    69
    Posts
    118

    Default

    Brazing rods on brass -1mm thick-_ I can see a big hole being melted in same.


    Grahame[/quote]

    Yep, thats what often happens the brass pretty well melts at the same temp as the brazing rods .So the high silver rods {blue tip] should melt a fair bit lower temp Ok sounds good .
    thanks Grahame

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Mackay North Qld
    Posts
    6,447

    Default

    Matt
    the flux gives the signal to use the s/solder
    Paint it on a super clean prepped area.

    It will goes pasty liked dried toothpaste.

    Heat a smidgin more and flux will start to go clear,water like.

    Rub the filler stick against the joint and it should flow when the correct temperature,

    Try to use the flame to heat the parent metal not the stick.
    Let the heat from the parent metal melt your filler.

    Keep the oxy pressure down to a couple of PSI.

    Lots of people tend to screw it up way to high and its oxidises the flame and melts the filler with out heating the parent metal.

    Cheers

    Grahame

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Location
    Greendale Vic. Australia
    Posts
    64

    Default Liquid silver solder

    You can buy silver solder that has flux already mixed in, all in semi-liquid form that comes in syringes. My Brit' bro' who's a Jeweller sent me a few. Very easy to use, comes in different melting temps.
    Any jeweller on the forum who could inform us more?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Mackay North Qld
    Posts
    6,447

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by joolstacho View Post
    Any jeweller on the forum who could inform us more?
    Yep. We have a few jewelers here.

    Try over in the Jewelry sub Forum. That's where ,the question is best asked.

    Silver solder, and revelant fluxes and techniques will have moved on from the original post date of 2009.

    Grahame

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    1,663

    Default

    What are constructing, does the colour need to match, if not something like the good old standard tobin bronze rod will be ok jus make sure u take it easy and only heat to the required temp
    or you will produce a hole, if colour is not a requirement the a lower melting Silver solder ( blue tip 45% ) will be more forgiving

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Athelstone, SA 5076
    Posts
    4,264

    Default

    What sort of pressures.
    If not much like 60psi soft solder will work

    Otherwise as Graeme said blue tip....or a sixpence or threepence works better.

Similar Threads

  1. Brass on Brass
    By funkychicken in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 24th Mar 2009, 09:50 PM
  2. brass
    By weisyboy in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th Jun 2008, 09:23 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •