Thanks Thanks:  0
Needs Pictures Needs Pictures:  0
Picture(s) thanks Picture(s) thanks:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Albury
    Posts
    3

    Default stainless exhaust tig welding

    Hi to all,
    I am fabricating a marine exhaust system from 1.6 mm stainless tubing and have welded one joint using argon purging. I now have to marry the tube to a reducer and the next weld will coincide with the first. will I need to purge the existing weld a second time?
    Any ideas will be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Mackay North Qld
    Posts
    5,896

    Default

    Hi Q585,

    Welcome to the MetalWork Forums,


    I am sure there many welders and like minded people here who will welcome you and offer their input and experience.

    To navigate our Forums click on the FORUM box at the LH top of the page.
    A drop down menu will appear and click on FORUM HOME which will give you a scroll down page with all of our various sub forums and other helpful things on

    Our forum rules, the TOU's are on top and the rest is the sub Forums and help pages that make up our forum package.Please make sure to read through them.

    cheers
    Grahame

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Mackay North Qld
    Posts
    5,896

    Default

    No purge needed for the original beads.

    The purge operates when the bead being welded is still semi molten and cooling.

    The purge gas protects the cooling bead from the ravages of oxidisation.

    Yes you will still require a purge medium otherwise your bead internal bead surface( being welded) will oxidise if not protected.

    To avoid having to purge large areas of the tube, a sneaky trick is to block off (areas not needed ) with toilet tissue.

    As its made not to block pipes ,the tissue can be flushed out later with copious amounts of water.

    Cheers

    Grahame

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Rockhampton, QLD
    Age
    66
    Posts
    417

    Default

    Welcome to the forum.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Albury
    Posts
    3

    Default Stainless exhaust welding

    Hi Grahame,
    Thanks for your response, and the advice. The toilet paper idea is a good trick to know!
    I got the welds done after a bit of mucking around with my custom made purging set up, but it all turned out ok.
    Thanks again. SteveJ.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Albury
    Posts
    3

    Default New member welcome

    Quote Originally Posted by old1955 View Post
    Welcome to the forum.
    Old 1955,
    Thanks for the welcome!
    This forum is great, reading through the posts it seems that anything can fixed.
    Someone, somewhere at sometime will have done a similar job to the one you are being challenged by, and is happy to advise!
    Cheers, SteveJ

Similar Threads

  1. Need some advice TIG welding used stainless exhaust
    By gazza2009au in forum WELDING
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2nd Aug 2015, 08:46 PM
  2. MIG welding a cast iron exhaust manifold.
    By aametalmaster in forum WELDING
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19th Feb 2012, 11:50 PM
  3. Welding stainless
    By mcchaddy in forum WELDING
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 20th Apr 2011, 09:08 AM
  4. MIG Welding Stainless
    By Bad Fruit in forum WELDING
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 30th Apr 2010, 06:12 PM
  5. Welding thin Stainless
    By pipeclay in forum WELDING
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 12th Jun 2009, 04:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •