Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Needs Pictures Needs Pictures:  0
Picture(s) thanks Picture(s) thanks:  0
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    melb
    Posts
    24

    Default Can these 2mm thick pieces be wielded without adding to their thickness?

    Here is what I want to weld up to keep a piece of plywood from warping. Could the join be welded & grinded back mostly so it doesnt add anymore to the thickness?
    image.jpg

    Was wondering if the draper expert 130A 230V gasless MIG would do this?

  2. #2
    BobL is offline Member: Blue and white apron brigade
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    7,215

    Default

    Thickness will be the last of your worries - stopping it from twisting into a pretzel will be more of a problem.
    What's it for?
    You might find it easier to have it plasma cut out of some 2 mm plate.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    melb
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BobL View Post
    Thickness will be the last of your worries - stopping it from twisting into a pretzel will be more of a problem.
    What's it for?
    You might find it easier to have it plasma cut out of some 2 mm plate.

    Might try finding someone to cut the plate then. It is to keep a square piece of Plywood from warping. Thinness is important. Maybe those automotive epoxy glues will do?

  4. #4
    BobL is offline Member: Blue and white apron brigade
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    7,215

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tegmark View Post
    Might try finding someone to cut the plate then. It is to keep a square piece of Plywood from warping. Thinness is important. Maybe those automotive epoxy glues will do?
    How thick is the ply and what sort of forces are on it? And more importantly what are you ultimately trying to achive? We might be able to propose an alternate solution.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Lebrina
    Posts
    1,923

    Default

    Short answer,yes it could be welded up as you desire and ground back and kept flat and true. If you were going to get it cut from a sheet, then laser cutting would be your best option, I would not guarantee plasma cutting would provide an unwarped component. This would be costly for a one off component.
    However unless I am mistaken in your intent I doubt it will achieve much at all as far as strengthening your plywood. As BobL said, some more information would be good.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    N/A
    Posts
    535

    Default

    Like the others have said - no problem welding and grinding flat but no use straightening I'd imagine. I use flat bar sometimes for various things and carrying a long length of flat bar around is a PITA primarily because it just flops like limp spaghetti. A better idea would be angle or RHS/SHS. The smallest you could get would be 20mm SHS. How thick is the ply? Can you route a rebate into it and recess a thicker metal frame into that? Or can you laminate another product to the ply, like a sheet of glass each side or carbon fibre would stiffen it considerably with very little thickness added.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    1,322

    Default

    I, too, assumed that the flat bar would do nothing for warping, but provided the bar is solidly glued to the ply (i.e. laminated), the bar will resist the contraction and expansion caused by the ply trying to go convex or concave, so it may actually work.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Age
    69
    Posts
    1,384

    Default

    I doubt whether it would have any stiffening effect given that 2mm FMS is easily bent by hand. I can't see how it would resist any warping by plywood.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    1,322

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gavin Newman View Post
    I can't see how it would resist any warping by plywood.
    Because, as I mentioned, if glued to the plywood, the steel will resist expansion and contraction. The end result is that the assembly won't be that stiff, but I can see why it might resist warping.

Similar Threads

  1. Adding a DRO to the lathe
    By Big Shed in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 29th Jan 2010, 10:44 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •