Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Wish me luck!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Whitby, UK
    Posts
    12

    Default Wish me luck!

    I have to drill some 16mm holes through 2 x 6mm 316 stainless steel plates on a boat in situ. In fact the holes in question just need enlarging from 12mm to 16mm. I have a decent Black and Decker drill 500 watt/500 RPM and some stainless steel cutting paste. Would be interested if anyone has any tips/suggestions.

    Thanks

    Mike

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Norwood-ish, Adelaide
    Age
    54
    Posts
    5,115

    Default

    I think you would be better off getting a magnetic base drill (they can be hired). Clamp some steel plate onto the boat and use that. Handheld will work, but you do run the risk of the drill grabbing.
    Good luck.

    Michael

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Healesville
    Posts
    1,189

    Default

    Use a step drill.

  4. #4
    BobL is offline Member: Blue and white apron brigade
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    4,908

    Default

    Cobalt drill bit?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    188

    Default

    This is a situation where I would use the folded piece of rag trick to stop the drill from chattering, keep it on centre and keep the hole round.

    Graham.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Hi Mike,
    I like the idea of renting/borrowing a magnetic drill press (Mag Drill) mounted to a steel plate that is clamped to the stainless steel. You can use the existing hole size drill bit to center the drill, then switch out to the 16mm bit to enlarge the hole. I have several mag drills that I use for applications like yours. The mag drill in the first 2 photos has power feed, while the smaller one in the last photos has a drill chuck with manual down feed.
    David

    20190606_200224.jpg 20190606_200232.jpg 20190606_200239.jpg 20190606_200254.jpg

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Syd
    Posts
    401

    Default

    Enlarged some holes in 1/4 and 1/2" 316 about a year ago. not really a fun task by hand, just working the edges of the bit. Cobalt would usually do about 3~4 holes before trouble, masonry drill sharpened appropriately produced best results....avoid cooking the material at all costs, if you don't want to be drilling diamond!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Laidley, SE Qld
    Posts
    824

    Default

    Mark the 16mm circle, take out the 2mm margin with a carbide burr in a die grinder.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Whitby, UK
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Oldbikerider View Post
    This is a situation where I would use the folded piece of rag trick to stop the drill from chattering, keep it on centre and keep the hole round.

    Graham.
    Thanks Graham,

    Would appreciate it you would elaborate further.

    Mike

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Whitby, UK
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by adbuch View Post
    Hi Mike,
    I like the idea of renting/borrowing a magnetic drill press (Mag Drill) mounted to a steel plate that is clamped to the stainless steel. You can use the existing hole size drill bit to center the drill, then switch out to the 16mm bit to enlarge the hole. I have several mag drills that I use for applications like yours. The mag drill in the first 2 photos has power feed, while the smaller one in the last photos has a drill chuck with manual down feed.
    David

    20190606_200224.jpg 20190606_200232.jpg 20190606_200239.jpg 20190606_200254.jpg
    Thanks but I fear the machines in the photos are too big. The plates are part of a tabernacle on a sailing boat and the mast is adjacent, only enough room to get a small drill or grinder in.

    Mike

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Ballarat
    Age
    60
    Posts
    3,053

    Default

    Hi Mike
    High feed and low speed for stainless.

    Phil

Similar Threads

  1. Luck & Perspective.
    By DSEL74 in forum GENERAL DISCUSSION / OFF TOPIC
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 16th Aug 2018, 11:26 AM
  2. WA day luck
    By BobL in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st Jun 2015, 08:38 PM
  3. Was this just good luck?
    By BRADFORD in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 8th Dec 2012, 12:52 PM
  4. I'm in love, wish me luck
    By neksmerj in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2nd Dec 2010, 04:29 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •