Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 20 of 20

Thread: Brazing Torch?

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    melbourne
    Posts
    230

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Grahame Collins View Post
    Hi Russ
    It is still a recommended practice.
    You would not believe how much heat a steel bench will suck up.

    Grahame
    I was trying to say, the petrol torch is probably not recommended...

    I would expect a hearth of some sort would be very helpful.

    Russ

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    melbourne australia
    Posts
    2,161

    Default

    Hi Ken,
    for small jobs this silver solder is fantastic. Flows like water and is very strong. A little goes a long way. Too expensive for large jobs though.

    https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

    And this flux:

    https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

    Free postage for you too!
    Chris

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Geelong, Australia
    Age
    52
    Posts
    318

    Default

    For a brazing hearth I'm using some aerated concrete blocks (ie Hebel brick) from Bunnings.
    They are light and easy to cut with a hand saw if need be.
    Definitely helps make the most of keeping the available heat in the job, but I agree the Bernzomatic torches aren't really up to regular brazing anything of size. OK for up to maybe 15mm diameter. They work fine for the high silver content rod when silver soldering carbide inserts etc.
    Best campfire starter ever though!!

    Steve

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Gippsland Victoria
    Posts
    672

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by OxxAndBert View Post

    They work fine for the high silver content rod when silver soldering carbide inserts etc.
    Best campfire starter ever though!!

    Steve
    Hello OxxandBert,

    Did you need to do anything fancy to silver solder the carbide inserts ie special flux ?

    A neighbour gave me a big heap of old inserts and was wondering about diy boring bar and diy tool holders.

    I saw one youtube video where the chap deliberately fouled the carbide with pencil lead so that the silver solder didnt stick to the carbide, but it did make a perfectly moulded tight fitting pocket.

    Xynudu has one video where he smashes old carbide bits with a hammer and uses the fragments to make boring bars.

    Bill





    I use the Hebel bricks too, seem to work fine.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Geelong, Australia
    Age
    52
    Posts
    318

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by steamingbill View Post
    Hello OxxandBert,

    Did you need to do anything fancy to silver solder the carbide inserts ie special flux ?
    ...
    Just removed the coating from the carbide insert with a diamond wheel, and used the proper flux for the rod.
    Easy as.

    Steve

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. UPDATE brazing torch cylinders
    By eskimo in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 7th Mar 2012, 05:33 PM
  2. Arc brazing
    By verm in forum WELDING
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10th Mar 2010, 06:35 AM
  3. Brazing
    By garym in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 9th Aug 2007, 12:12 AM
  4. Help with brazing with MAP
    By BobL in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th Nov 2006, 03:28 PM
  5. Brazing with a TIG
    By Rossluck in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11th Sep 2006, 08:23 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •