Thanks Thanks:  0
Needs Pictures Needs Pictures:  0
Picture(s) thanks Picture(s) thanks:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    near Rockhampton
    Posts
    5,741

    Default Auxilary changeover switches and so forth.

    While I am assembling my new larger generator I want to get a decent changeover switch installed in the meter box so I can have electricity in the more frequent blackouts we have these days.

    The generator is a mecc alte 230V 11.8 kva at power factor 1. Around 40 amp max output.

    Is 32 amp the biggest single phase plug/socket you can buy in Australia? https://www.sparkydirect.com.au/p/74...iABEgLMHvD_BwE

    I know I cannot use US 50 amp plugs as they are not approved. The generator can not be hard wired in as I need something large and transportable so I can power the welder and plasma cutter at higher amperages while on site.

    What about surface mount changeover switches. My searches can not seem to find anything of any size other then DIN mounted. Do you need two poles for the changeover switch?

    No I am not installing it myself, but it seems to be a bit of a crap shoot as to whether the electrician you get actually understands rural electricity requirements and left to their own devices would probably get a 15 amp plug installed to run multiple fridges, pumps and so on.
    Gold, the colour of choice for the discerning person.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    North Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    2,285

    Default

    Hi RC,

    Be very careful here, there are very stringent regulations involved concerning the connection of generators and other detachable power sources to the electricity grid network.
    Best Regards:
    BaronJ.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Adelaide
    Age
    54
    Posts
    4,976

    Default

    Previous place I worked at had some 64A plug/ socket arrangements. Special order and hideously expensive - From memory, 1 socket was upwards of $1,500
    Pity you can't run a couple of 32A's in parallel

    Michael

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    South of Adelaide
    Posts
    550

    Default

    yes you need 2 poles as all connections to the grid need to disconnect before your generator can be connected.
    https://www.clipsal.com/Trade/Produc...tno=7GN63/53/U
    is this the type of switch you are after? price is a bit eye watering.
    For the plug could you use a 5pin 3 phase plug and only use 1 phase and neutral? 50 amp plugs aren't too expensive.
    If you don't need all 40 amps for your house you could fit a 32 amp breaker and just use a 32amp plug.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    near Rockhampton
    Posts
    5,741

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    798

    Default

    Plenty of better priced switches etc. about other than Clipsal/Schneider they are pricing themselves out of the market

Similar Threads

  1. Fitting remote stop switches to PowTran PI-160
    By peterbilt in forum ELECTRICALS
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 19th Aug 2018, 09:19 PM
  2. Hall Effect Limit Switches
    By Sterob in forum CNC Forum
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 2nd Oct 2016, 10:41 PM
  3. CNC Mill Limit Switches
    By electrosteam in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10th Sep 2010, 07:31 PM
  4. Hercus 260 gearbox conversion changeover
    By bitza500 in forum THE HERCUS AREA
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28th May 2010, 09:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •