Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234
Results 46 to 60 of 60
  1. #46
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Healesville
    Posts
    1,060

    Default

    Hi Nelson, if you look back in the post you will see a pic of a vfd sitting on a grinder, there are 2 yellow wires conected to grd and fwd, when i touched those 2 wires together the vfd started the motor and when i took them apart the vfd stopped the motor so if it was meant to be a momentary switch then when i disconnected the wires the motor would keep running but it doesnt, it stops and starts each time l connected and disconnected those wires.
    Cheers, shed

  2. #47
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Shed Thank you I will be getting to it in the next couple of days. I have both switches toggle and momentary.
    Thanks for all you do.
    Nelson

  3. #48
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Healesville
    Posts
    1,060

    Default

    I have posted the finished job here to my repco thread here Repco T&C Grinder

    Thank you all for your input

    cheers, shed

  4. #49
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    8,246

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shedhappens View Post
    so if it was meant to be a momentary switch then when i disconnected the wires the motor would keep running but it doesnt, it stops and starts each time l connected and disconnected those wires.
    You can use either*, it just depends on how you choose to wire/setup the VSD. Though you'd need three wires and two momentary switches to replace your setup. This makes things like multiple stop buttons easier for example.

    *at least on many vsds. Maybe not all
    Last edited by Stustoys; 1st Aug 2018 at 01:46 PM. Reason: *

  5. #50
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Healesville
    Posts
    1,060

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stustoys View Post

    *at least on many vsds. Maybe not all
    Hi Stu, nice have you back to the forum m8.

    My knowledge about VFD's is pretty limited and my chinglish is also a bit sad, so what I thought was that when you go to the setting and select "Pn 04 Source of runtime command with range, 1 - 2" you only get the 2 options, 1 or 2.
    When on No 1 the buttons on the control all work but nothing seems to work from the control connector block, although there is power there.
    When on No 2 the only buttons on the control panel that work are the frequency up and down buttons and the control connector block now functions.
    I thought that if it was to operate with momentary switches that it may have needed a No 3 option for that to to be available ?

    cheers, shed

  6. #51
    BobL is offline Member: Blue and white apron brigade
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    4,258

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shedhappens View Post
    Hi Stu, nice have you back to the forum m8.
    I thought that if it was to operate with momentary switches that it may have needed a No 3 option for that to to be available ?

    cheers, shed
    Nope - all that momentary switches need is different wiring that incorporates the RST terminal go back and look at post 25 and 27.

  7. #52
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    8,246

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shedhappens View Post
    Hi Stu, nice have you back to the forum
    Thanks



    Thanks Bob, I missed that it had been covered already. I bandwidth issues atm sorry lol

    At no one.
    I wish they hadn't labeled the input terminals the way they have. I think it can lead to confusion early on. Even the default setting for RST is Stop. For anyone that doesn't know what I mean, any of the 6 multi inputs can be set to 1 of about 32 functions. So RST can be run if you feel like it.

  8. #53
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Healesville
    Posts
    1,060

    Default

    Thanks Bob and Stu, I am not going to change it now as I am happy how it works with the toggle switches.

    A question tho, does RST = reset?

    DCM seems to be missing on these VFD's ?

  9. #54
    BobL is offline Member: Blue and white apron brigade
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    4,258

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shedhappens View Post
    Thanks Bob and Stu, I am not going to change it now as I am happy how it works with the toggle switches.

    A question tho, does RST = reset?
    Yes it does - it restores the VFD to power up setting.
    BUT
    when RST is set to "closed" it allows momentary contact switches to be used for FWD and REV.
    Look at the graphic on post 27 where RST is permanently wired closed (NC).
    To stop the motor a secondary momentary switch (NC) is used to disconnect either FWD or REV from DCM. When this opened the motor stops.
    Releasing the secondary momentary switch set the controls read to start again using FWD or REV.

    DCM seems to be missing on these VFD's ?
    DCM = Digital common or ground.

  10. #55
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Healesville
    Posts
    1,060

    Default

    Thanks Bob.

    so DCM = GND

  11. #56
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    8,246

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shedhappens View Post
    I am not going to change it now as I am happy how it works with the toggle switches.
    No need to change yours if its doing what you want. Just another way to skin a cat.

    Quote Originally Posted by shedhappens View Post
    A question tho, does RST = reset?
    This is what I was getting at in my last post. RST can be whatever you want it to be. It can equal reset, that would be PD046=14. But the default is PD046=04 which is STOP, thats cut off the right side of the pic in post 27.

    I think Bob is saying the same thing in a different way. Unless he is saying PD046=14 would work also?

  12. #57
    BobL is offline Member: Blue and white apron brigade
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    4,258

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stustoys View Post
    No need to change yours if its doing what you want. Just another way to skin a cat.

    This is what I was getting at in my last post. RST can be whatever you want it to be. It can equal reset, that would be PD046=14. But the default is PD046=04 which is STOP, thats cut off the right side of the pic in post 27.

    I think Bob is saying the same thing in a different way. Unless he is saying PD046=14 would work also?
    I agree, the diagram on post 27 (it's from the HY manual) is a bit confusing. Yes you want PD046 to be programmed as a stop ie 04. On the HYs I have used the default has been 04 which is stop.

    On most VFDs, the input control terminals labelled FWD, REV, RST etc are part of the "D" (Digital input) suite of inputs. This means they all can be used for many different functions depending on what numbers the parameters are set to. All the labels FWD, REV, RST etc really mean is that the default parameters are for those functions but they can just as as easily be reprogrammed to be any of dozens of functions.

    From the manual is the list of HY parameters for the multi-inputs (D) inputs
    Screen Shot 2018-08-02 at 8.49.00 am.png

    Here you see multi input 1 is preprogrammed using PD044 for "02" is for "forward rotation", multi input 2 is preprogrammed for "03" is for "reverse rotation",
    multi input 3 is preprogrammed for "14" which is not listed.
    I believe the 14 is a mistake and should be 04 ie "stop".
    To program a "reset" the number 10 should be used.

    Don't assume anything with VFDs and check what the actual parameter settings are before you use them and make sure you use the list relevant to your VFD eg on Powtran VFDs STOP is number 08 and RST is 09.

  13. #58
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    8,246

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BobL View Post
    I agree, the diagram on post 27 (it's from the HY manual) is a bit confusing. Yes you want PD046 to be programmed as a stop ie 04. On the HYs I have used the default has been 04 which is stop.
    Its not your post. We are almost saying the same thing I think. I'm just pointing out that by while RST is short for reset, default RST is set to STOP. I thought shedhappens was asking the later? Thats what I mean about the terminal labels add confusion early on. As we've said RST can be set to be many things. I think D3 would be less confusing, but maybe thats just me lol



    Quote Originally Posted by BobL View Post
    multi input 3 is preprogrammed for "14" which is not listed.
    I believe the 14 is a mistake and should be 04 ie "stop".
    To program a "reset" the number 10 should be used.

    Don't assume anything with VFDs and check what the actual parameter settings are before you use them and make sure you use the list relevant to your VFD eg on Powtran VFDs STOP is number 08 and RST is 09.
    To further prove your last point. 14 isn't a mistake. The manual from my HY's.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  14. #59
    BobL is offline Member: Blue and white apron brigade
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    4,258

    Default

    Yeah we're on the same page.
    BTW my post from above where it shows RESET as being = 10 is a screen capture from an early version of the on-line HY manual.
    It's most likely that this is where the print error lays and instead of 10 it should read 14.
    There are quite a few errors in this early doc.

  15. #60
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Healesville
    Posts
    1,060

    Default

    Stu this here is pretty much the same operating manual for my vfd's, https://cdn.hackaday.io/files/255641...0UserGuide.pdf
    These vfd's appear to be more basic than the HY vfd's and the RST does not look like it can be programed.
    And only 35 levels? for parameters. (thank god for that)

    cheers, shed

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234

Similar Threads

  1. Cable disc brakes routing of cable.
    By gros21 in forum TRAILERS & OTHER FABRICATED STUFF
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th May 2017, 06:41 PM
  2. Vfd control panel
    By russ57 in forum ELECTRICALS
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 29th Mar 2017, 01:19 AM
  3. Milling machine control panel issue
    By oohsam in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 23rd Dec 2016, 08:13 PM
  4. VSD Remote Control Panel Questions
    By markjaffa in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 20th Apr 2010, 05:15 PM
  5. 7 x14 control panel puzzle?
    By Malfie in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11th Jul 2007, 11:35 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •