Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234
Results 46 to 55 of 55
  1. #46
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sydney, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    622

    Default

    Grahame, Would u say to go with 23mm holes? i just checked with Kennards Hire its not cost effective to hire there fee is, Broach $87 + drill hire $165 for 24 hours, i plan on tack welding the corners than making sure its all square than drilling that way i'm thinking it will all be perfect

    Com, Yeah i was goin with the bolts but just tack welding it so it all stays in position while i drill the holes

  2. #47
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Mackay North Qld
    Posts
    4,330

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gazza2009au View Post
    Grahame, Would u say to go with 23mm holes?:

    Yeah i was goin with the bolts but just tack welding it so it all stays in position while i drill the holes
    That is the next available increment up ,so I would say it will have to do. That is IF you are using annular cutters.

    I am confused. How are you going to drill the holes? Is it still with the annular cutter, but now in a drill press?

    If the uprights are flat bars, I would say tack them so the holes match, but the extra weight of the cross members are going to make it hard to position.

    Grahame

  3. #48
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sydney, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    622

    Default

    I would use a annular cutter but i can only find one holder to drive the annular cutter on a drill press and that cost a lot of money, i may have to use the Lenox hole saw cutter from Bunnings as i already have the holder i just need to buy the larger hole saw

    the idea was 2 bolts in each corner front and back say 40mm bolts as i think trying to drill thru 3 pieces of c channel in one long go might be to difficult and need expert tooling and equipment, i only have available a hand drill, impact drill and small ryobi bench drill

  4. #49
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    548

    Default

    You might struggle with a hole saw. I have used this style cutter before with good results but it was on a mag drill. https://www.ebay.com.au/itm/15mm-100...MjkBYcAbiTu-QA

    Does your bench drill allow you to turn the speed down to say 300rpm? As you really want a low speed with these type of cutters and lots of lubricant. Used to drill 50mm holes with this type of cutter through 6mm rhs, 100's of holes it wasn't just a one off.

    What is the thickness of steel you are drilling through?

  5. #50
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sydney, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    622

    Default

    Com, Drill press only goes down to 600rpm its only a basic ryobi model so under load it may come down to 300-350rpm, the material is 6mm and 10mm but than if its tack welded together it will more likely be 16mm thick

  6. #51
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sydney, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    622

    Default

    Found a Aussie dealer selling those cutters Com mentioned on Ebay i went with 25mm size so i plan on using either 24mm or 25mm bolts, the hole saw bit cost under $10 and it says in the description its ideal for thick metal but lubricant must be used i have some jetski storage oil in a spray can that i used before worked great

    also seen a video by ChuckE on youtube about using cordless drills for drilling the holes thru thick steel because they have the slipper clutch and cordless drills supposedly have a lot of torque and low to variable speed and that is the key, i already had the Ryobi 4ah battery so just picked up a skin
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #52
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    548

    Default

    Might also be a good idea to centre punch, center drill and pilot the holes to the same size as the hole saw on your drill press first just to make sure things are as accurate as possible.

  8. #53
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sydney, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    622

    Default

    Thanks, It should be ok if i am 1mm off as i plan on running separate bolts on the front and back it is thick steel so i know my accuracy wont be 100% spot on the drill will wonder a little

    There was a video on youtube of a old mate talking about crankshafts he mentioned he was rebuilding 1,2 and 3 cylinder pressed cranks on a 10 ton press he only ever ran into 1 crank that needed 30 ton, i may be a little over ambitious setting out for 50 ton that is the plan i will build the press for 50 ton but may buy a smaller jack and test it first

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p_akoa66qn0&t=1481s

  9. #54
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sydney, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    622

    Default

    Been working on the press i have the frame cut out was heavy work i am mighty impressed with the hole saw from ebay took all of 4mins to drill thru 6mm material 25mm test hole using a cordless Ryobi 18v one+ basic drill
    h
    ere is that hole saw on ebay https://www.ebay.com.au/itm/HSTR-Tun...72.m2749.l2649

    i was previously using a bench drill with a Lenox (bunnings) brand 19mm hole saw on 5mm material and that took 15-20mins per hole!!!
    Attached Images Attached Images

  10. #55
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sydney, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    622

    Default

    I was going to pick up the bolts this morning but had found a vintage looking mechanics press online so 6 hours drive up the coast and back, i would stand it up to show better pictures but this has to weigh 250kg + as a guess, made from old style C channel 6x3" the C lip on the top of the bed is bent on front and back i think the seller tried to bodge a repair and used a forklift to push down on the bed in hopes of pressing something together

    what would something like this be rated for in ton's? 32T perhaps? this thing is huge and industrial grade however not a hydraulic press it was rather set up as a screw press for changing tyres
    Attached Images Attached Images

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234

Similar Threads

  1. Bad Idea?
    By NedsHead in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th Oct 2017, 09:51 AM
  2. I have an idea, tell me if im nuts!
    By gazza2009au in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10th Aug 2014, 10:25 PM
  3. Shaper idea
    By morrisman in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st Nov 2012, 10:10 AM
  4. another idea
    By kmthor in forum FORUMS INFO, HELP, DISCUSSION & FEEDBACK
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 7th Jun 2008, 12:21 AM
  5. an idea
    By kmthor in forum FORUMS INFO, HELP, DISCUSSION & FEEDBACK
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th May 2008, 11:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •