Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 32
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Healesville
    Posts
    939

    Default VFD control panel cable ?

    Hi all, does anybody know of an adapter to a ethernet cable that I could use to remote mount these control panels from the VFD's ?
    Or something else maybe?
    I bought 2 x 3 phase 380 - 380 v and 3 x 240 1 ph - 3 ph, two different brands but they have the same 10 pin plug.
    I went to the local Jaycar store but no joy there.

    thanks, shed
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    BobL is online now Member: Blue and white apron brigade
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    3,972

    Default

    Ethernet cables are 8 way whereas the cables your VFD refer are 10 way so an ethernet cable is not going to be much good,

    If you look at post #40 onwards you will see some options for those 10 way cables.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Near Bendigo, Victoria, AUS
    Age
    66
    Posts
    2,573

    Default

    They are standard header connectors, used in older computers to connect Serial cable dockets to the motherboard. If you do a google image search for "10-pin header connectors" you eill find hundreds of versions and suppliers. They start at $1.06 on ebay.
    Cheers, Joe
    again completely retired - more time to contemplate projects and spend more shed time....

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Bendigo
    Age
    54
    Posts
    21

    Default

    IDC connectors, you buy the plug / sockets and the required length of ribbon cable.

    https://www.jaycar.com.au/10-way-idc...ocket/p/PS0984
    if they dont have 10 core ribbon just buy wider cable and strip off the un- needed cores.
    Crimp the cable in the socket with pliers or in a small vice.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    North Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    1,670

    Default

    Hi Guys,

    Based on previous experience, I would use the vise. Though I eventually bought the correct assembly tool. Unless you have dozens of cables to make, I don't recommend buying the crimp tool.
    Best Regards:
    BaronJ.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Healesville
    Posts
    939

    Default

    Thanks fella's,
    I think this is what Joe suggested https://www.ebay.com.au/itm/1M-3Ft-1....c100005.m1851
    I had a look on aliexpress and found these also, bit pricey once you add postage then gst https://www.aliexpress.com/item/VFD-extension-cable-box-for-keypad-control-panel-Huanyang-inverter-accessory/32665446676.html?spm=2114.search0104.3.9.6f4ff447pCghFP&ws_ab_test=searchweb0_0,searchweb201602_5_10152_10151_10065_10344_10068_10130_10342_10547_10343_10340_10548_10341_10696_10084_10083_10618_10307_10131_10132_10133_10846_10059_100031_444_10103_524_10624_10623_10622_10621_10620,searchweb201603_32,ppcSwitch_5&algo_expid=9294eaec-7af4-4388-8f91-44f570f0b7a3-1&algo_pvid=9294eaec-7af4-4388-8f91-44f570f0b7a3&priceBeautifyAB=0

    I am not sure that I like the ribbon cable for what I want?
    I was going to put 2 VFD's inside the T&C grinder cabinet and mount the control panels on a adjustable arm, rethinking it today I will now mount the VFD's on the side of the cabinet in their own open fronted enclosure and try the header cables, I assume the wires will go to the right pins?



    Thanks again, cheers, shed




  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    548

    Default

    Here is a 2 metre cable. https://www.ebay.com.au/itm/2M-2-54m...IAAOxyaRZR2-So

    I am surprised they don't come with a cable or at least have it available as an option. Maybe it is available just that no one has asked?

    There was a 10 pin IDC cable suppled with my SAJ VFD, basically the same as the powtran. It is secured to the VFD and control panel via screws so it has no chance of coming out.

    I think using the control panel all the time will eventually lead to failure of the push button tactile switches. You would be much better going with external push button switches and just using the control panel for programming.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Healesville
    Posts
    939

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Com_VC View Post
    Thanks for that

    Quote Originally Posted by Com_VC View Post
    basically the same as the powtran.
    I have a powtran on my mill and I have an ethernet cable connected to the control/vfd.

    Quote Originally Posted by Com_VC View Post
    I think using the control panel all the time will eventually lead to failure of the push button tactile switches. You would be much better going with external push button switches and just using the control panel for programming.
    Could you give me link to where I could buy these?

    thanks, shed

  9. #9
    BobL is online now Member: Blue and white apron brigade
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    3,972

    Default

    I think using the control panel all the time will eventually lead to failure of the push button tactile switches. You would be much better going with external push button switches and just using the control panel for programming.
    It does, on my SAJ the pot got s dirty that the speed would drift all over the place and i had to clean it several times. The main reason I don't like those control panels is the buttons are too damn small and its easy to hi the wrong ones especially when you are not thinking or in a hurry.

    Quote Originally Posted by shedhappens View Post
    I am not sure that I like the ribbon cable for what I want?
    I was going to put 2 VFD's inside the T&C grinder cabinet and mount the control panels on a adjustable arm, rethinking it today I will now mount the VFD's on the side of the cabinet in their own open fronted enclosure and try the header cables, I assume the wires will go to the right pins?
    The 10 way cable easily roll into a cylinder and fit inside narrow conduit.

    Here is my mil remote setup setup.
    The 32mm conduit has 2 x 10 way cables, 2 x ethernet cables and VFD power all going down the same conduit.

    Panelguts.jpg
    Panel.jpg

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    North Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    1,670

    Default

    Hi Shed, Guys,

    Those pin headers are a common USB connector inside almost every desktop computer made since USB was invented. Call in at the local computer shop, and if the guy has any new or scrap internal USB connectors. Should only cost pennies, I've taken hundreds to the scrap merchant for copper and gold scrap.

    As far as Ethernet cable is concerned, there are only eight wires in there, fine if there are only eight pins in use.

    The advice to use flat ribbon cable is good, but you will need to either buy the correct IDC in order to use it, or carefully extract the pins and solder them.

    These are the things that you want, $0.70 ea
    https://au.rs-online.com/web/p/idc-connectors/6257369/
    Best Regards:
    BaronJ.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    548

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BaronJ View Post
    These are the things that you want, $0.70 ea
    https://au.rs-online.com/web/p/idc-connectors/6257369/
    That's one end of it but will need the male version as well.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Alexandra Vic
    Age
    63
    Posts
    448

    Default

    The connectors used to be fairly readily available from electronics shops in male and female versions. The initial hassle that the OP had would relate to them wanting a adaptor to convert to and from ethernet cables. They simply need a pair of connectors and an appropriate length of the correct width ribbon cable, or a wider cable that can be reduced to 10 core. The colour coded cable shown in BobL's pics is not the correct cable, it has the correct spacing but thicker insulation and is intended for bundled point to point wiring rather than header interconnects. The primary issue is that the thicker insulation makes it hard to seat and lock the clamp frame into the connector proper, causing early failure in situations where vibration exists. However it can be used if nothing else is available.

    The appropriate cable is a blue or silver coloured ribbon cable. Standard widths are 9, 15, 25, 37 and 50 core. The 9 core could not be guaranteed to give full functionality as one core is missing. You would be advised to use one of the wider cables and remove the excess cores. The cables from ebay that were shown two separate groups of cables and are perhaps not suitable either. In many cases where digital info is transferred via ribbon cable, there is a ground wire between each data cable to provide a degree of shielding and reduce radiation and interference between the connected items and nearby equipment. With the double group cable shown, there is no surety that the shielding will be satisfactory when used in a high RF interference environment such as with VFD's. To my mind, this renders these cables unsuitable.
    I used to be an engineer, I'm not an engineer any more, but on the really good days I can remember when I was.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    North Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    1,670

    Default

    Hi Guys,

    Both connectors are available from the same source, as is the ribbon cable, but do you want 25 metres of it ?
    Again the computer shop should have both new and salvaged IDE (hard disk drive cables) usually about 500 mm long. Just rip off the ten needed cores.
    Some cables have the inter shield conductor, you don't want those, it is the older type you want. If you put the cables side by side the difference is obvious.
    Best Regards:
    BaronJ.

  14. #14
    BobL is online now Member: Blue and white apron brigade
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    3,972

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by malb View Post
    The connectors used to be fairly readily available from electronics shops in male and female versions. The initial hassle that the OP had would relate to them wanting a adaptor to convert to and from ethernet cables. They simply need a pair of connectors and an appropriate length of the correct width ribbon cable, or a wider cable that can be reduced to 10 core. The colour coded cable shown in BobL's pics is not the correct cable, it has the correct spacing but thicker insulation and is intended for bundled point to point wiring rather than header interconnects. The primary issue is that the thicker insulation makes it hard to seat and lock the clamp frame into the connector proper, causing early failure in situations where vibration exists. However it can be used if nothing else is available..
    I know about the other wiring you refer to but had absolutely no problem putting the headers and locking clamps on the colour coded wire with a pair of pliers. In fact I was surprise at how easy they went on.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Healesville
    Posts
    939

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Com_VC View Post
    I think using the control panel all the time will eventually lead to failure of the push button tactile switches. You would be much better going with external push button switches and just using the control panel for programming.
    I like this idea, thanks Com.

    So I have decided to make the VFD enclosure with a ventilated door, a divider between the 2 VFD's and a filtered fan for each VFD.

    I will just have stop and start switches on the front of the machine, it will be easy adjust the speed of either of the motors and I like the idea of the VFD's being tucked away.

    My new questions are...
    1/ do I use momentary push button switches ?
    2/ do I connect to RST for the stop ?

    thanks, shed
    Attached Images Attached Images

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Cable disc brakes routing of cable.
    By gros21 in forum TRAILERS & OTHER FABRICATED STUFF
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th May 2017, 06:41 PM
  2. Vfd control panel
    By russ57 in forum ELECTRICALS
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 29th Mar 2017, 01:19 AM
  3. Milling machine control panel issue
    By oohsam in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 23rd Dec 2016, 08:13 PM
  4. VSD Remote Control Panel Questions
    By markjaffa in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 20th Apr 2010, 05:15 PM
  5. 7 x14 control panel puzzle?
    By Malfie in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11th Jul 2007, 11:35 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •