Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 21 of 21
  1. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    Chandler, AZ
    Age
    43
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterSpoon View Post
    Either some really good photography or some nice looking parts !

    Would make awesome desk toys for the office, are you making them to sell or just to show off to your friends / family ?

    Checking out the other clips on your youtube channel looks like you have had a few issues with birds nesting when at least doing the rough turning. Have you played around much with speeds & feeds and depth of cut to see if you can engage the chip breaker on the insert ? (or tried different chip breakers?)
    So far I wasn't really successful with breaking chips. I tried different speeds (3-6 m/s), feeds (0.1 - 0.4 mm/turn), and the depth is 0.25mm typically. I use aluminum CCMT/CCGT Korloy inserts. The chips always grow long. I can't go to a higher speed, I have 2x1 spindle pulley ratio. And it's quite nervous when spindle runs at 2k+ RPMs
    I use intermittent feed for drilling to limit the chip length. But not for turning.

    Could you advise a good approach for chip breaking?

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    Chandler, AZ
    Age
    43
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterSpoon View Post
    Either some really good photography or some nice looking parts !

    Would make awesome desk toys for the office, are you making them to sell or just to show off to your friends / family ?

    Checking out the other clips on your youtube channel looks like you have had a few issues with birds nesting when at least doing the rough turning. Have you played around much with speeds & feeds and depth of cut to see if you can engage the chip breaker on the insert ? (or tried different chip breakers?)
    And yes, I'm making some for sale on ebay/etsy

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    Chandler, AZ
    Age
    43
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by r3292c View Post
    So far I wasn't really successful with breaking chips. I tried different speeds (3-6 m/s), feeds (0.1 - 0.4 mm/turn), and the depth is 0.25mm typically. I use aluminum CCMT/CCGT Korloy inserts. The chips always grow long. I can't go to a higher speed, I have 2x1 spindle pulley ratio. And it's quite nervous when spindle runs at 2k+ RPMs
    I use intermittent feed for drilling to limit the chip length. But not for turning.

    Could you advise a good approach for chip breaking?
    Recommended conditions from Korloy are:
    1. Speed 100-200 m/min, and I'm running at 180-360 m/min - at max diameter, but also 40-60 m/min at say 15 mm diameter;
    2. Feeding 0.02-0.15 mm, I'm using 0.1 - 0.4 mm/rev;
    3. Depth 0.1-3 mm, I typically use 0.25 mm.

    Maybe I should also try 0.5 mm depth?..

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    South of Adelaide
    Posts
    517

    Default

    More depth of cut will help with chip breaking. try .75mm

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    Chandler, AZ
    Age
    43
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterSpoon View Post
    Have you played around much with speeds & feeds and depth of cut to see if you can engage the chip breaker on the insert ? (or tried different chip breakers?)
    Quote Originally Posted by snapatap View Post
    More depth of cut will help with chip breaking. try .75mm
    Gentlemen, thank you for your inputs. No birds nesting on the lathe anymore!

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    Chandler, AZ
    Age
    43
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Welcome newborn baby-ball! It's diameter is 25mm, two dodecs inside

    CSC_5208.jpgCSC_5210.jpg


Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Balls!
    By sacc51 in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 19th May 2015, 02:36 PM
  2. little bearing balls needed
    By old_picker in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 31st Dec 2013, 10:51 PM
  3. Solid Brass Balls
    By Scott in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11th Oct 2012, 08:49 AM
  4. Need some pins machined up
    By Acco in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 13th Apr 2012, 09:57 PM
  5. Robot with balls
    By neksmerj in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd Jun 2011, 11:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •