Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    1,000

    Default MIG with Powdercoat

    Just thought I'd share this here in case it helps someone in the future.

    I've found trying to MIG weld powdercoated steel a pretty dreadful experience. Grinding the weld area helps a bit, but the nearby melting coating seems to produce some gas or something that makes the arc go to hell, making a hissing sound and leaving a globby-looking bead.

    The answer? Change the gas to straight CO2. Welds like a dream.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Geelong, Australia
    Age
    52
    Posts
    353

    Default

    What gas mix were you running before the CO2 ?

    Steve

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    1,000

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by OxxAndBert View Post
    What gas mix were you running before the CO2 ?
    Speedgas MIG mix - 93% Ar 5% CO2 2% O2

    My CO2 beer gas bottle is a throwback to before they had swap'n'go - I still use it for on-site work as the little D-size bottle is easy to move around, and it turns out there's certain things that weld much better with it.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    South of Adelaide
    Posts
    578

    Default

    you get more heat and better penetration with it. We were using it on heavy sections at work 20mm+, but after some testing decided it wasn't worth the trouble of keeping extra gas.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    1,000

    Default

    Allegedly, straight CO2 is actually MAG rather than MIG. It behaves better with gal, but in general the bead tends to have a more humped profile - not as nice as you get with conventional MIG gas. On the other hand, for short-circuit welding, CO2 is considerably quieter than MIG gas.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Lismore Northern NSW
    Age
    45
    Posts
    60

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RustyArc View Post
    Allegedly, straight CO2 is actually MAG rather than MIG. It behaves better with gal, but in general the bead tends to have a more humped profile - not as nice as you get with conventional MIG gas. On the other hand, for short-circuit welding, CO2 is considerably quieter than MIG gas.
    As in, the CO2 reacts with the weld metal in some way?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    1,000

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pumpkinate View Post
    As in, the CO2 reacts with the weld metal in some way?
    I believe that it does, but I've yet to find a really good explanation of what it actually means. All that's observable is the quieter arc, and it does produce more spatter than MIG gas.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    melbourne
    Posts
    240

    Default

    Pretty sure I have read that the co2 does react with the base metal acting as a flux and provides some cleaning. OTOH, pure argon as used with tig, does not clean hence the need to preclean. (I was trying to understand why mig could weld any old rusty thing without prep)

    I guess pure co2 takes this to another level.

    Russ

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Armidale NSW
    Age
    48
    Posts
    904

    Default

    I use CO2 for all my welding (gal, painted, black, thick sections and thin sheet). Works well in all situations and gives good penetration, however the bead isn't as neat (as MIG mix) and you do tend to get more spatter.
    Cheers.

    Vernon.
    __________________________________________________
    Bite off more than you can chew and then chew like crazy.

Similar Threads

  1. Advice: Building a powdercoat oven
    By FlippedOut in forum METALWORK GENERAL
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 19th Oct 2007, 12:20 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •