Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Moama
    Posts
    35

    Default Please review my welds.

    Hi guys
    I've attached a few photos of some welds I did earlier. The first is attaching some flat plate to RHS welded in a horizontal position, the second is a vertical weld of plate to RHS
    I'm happy for your comments however hard they need to be for me to improve.
    Thanks in advance
    Ash

    plate.jpgcorner weld.jpg
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    near Rockhampton
    Posts
    5,667

    Default

    The flat plate to RHS looks a bit cold where it attaches to the RHS.

    Gas MIG welding is notorious for doing what looks like a good weld, but is totally weak and has no fusion on one side.
    Gold, the colour of choice for the discerning person.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Murray Bridge S Aust.
    Age
    66
    Posts
    3,550

    Default

    Hi Ash, I recommend that you attemp to break off the plates from the weld, and check where it breaks apart, that will give you an indication of any problems. Your first pic appears to be done with very short welds, approx 25mm long, is this correct? When you start the weld, start the arc about 5 mm in front of the end of the previous weld, then go back with the arc to start the next section of weld, which will/should prevent the slight build up of the start of the weld site. This takes a lot of practice, but eventually comes natural.
    The welds on the Horizontal piece, appear to be a bit on the cold side, with insufficient build up, again depending on the thickness of the plate, which appears to be 5mm thick? Welding this thickness plate to square that you've chosen, I like to see the welds flush with the top of the plate and the top of the radius, just looks a lot neater, in my opinion.
    Keep it up, and you'll get there.
    Kryn
    To grow old is mandatory, growing up is optional.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Mackay North Qld
    Posts
    4,529

    Default

    Hi, Ash
    Pic 1 -
    Increase the voltage by about 10% -decrease the wire speed by just a bit say 5%.Move a bit faster. Drop the torch angle to about 30 degrees off the horizontal

    The excess wire speed and slow travel are overfilling the bead and making that belly and leaving what amounts to a notch on the bottom of the bead.This is where cracks start. Make sure you push the arc not pull it.

    Pic 2
    Again more voltage- use a shorter wire stick out, increase the voltage and the travel speed.

    Pic3
    Decrease wire feed, increase voltage, slightly increase travel speed.

    You might want to have a look at these notes.

    Welding Lessons by Grahame Collins

    I wrote them several years back when we worked from the WoodWorkers Forum. I need to bring them back over this side.

    What mig machine do you have?If it has a digital readout that can help allowing a better tweaking on your wire feed and voltage settings.

    Grahame

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Athelstone, SA 5076
    Posts
    3,481

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Grahame Collins View Post
    You might want to have a look at these notes.

    Welding Lessons by Grahame Collins

    I wrote them several years back when we worked from the WoodWorkers Forum. I need to bring them back over this side.


    Hi Graeme
    are you going to put some pictures up ie actual welds so that I can relate to what your saying....same as Ash's pics and your comments on what he (and me) needs to do else I would have no idea on why my welds are like they are.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Moama
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Hi Kryn
    I did some "tacks" that were about an inch long and was going to get someone else to properly weld the rest for me. Then I got game and had a go myself. Sort of wish I hadn't now. The stop starts are just me making sure I haven't gone off line too far.
    I appreciate your help.
    Ash

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Moama
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Hi Graeme
    Pic 1 - I only have four settings on my mig. Low and high + 1 and 2 which is a real pain. (The Horizontal weld of the plate to RHS is attaching my winch plate to the drawbar). This was done on "high 2" i.e. the highest setting with wire feed set at about 6.5 out of 10.

    I can't increase voltage. It is only a 135 amp machine so I may need a bigger one perhaps.

    I will check out your Welding Lessons.

    Thanks heaps. I really appreciate your help. I am on a mission to get it right.

    Regards

    Ash

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Mackay North Qld
    Posts
    4,529

    Default

    Ash,
    I think you are correct about your machine being a bit light for the application.

    It is a bit hard to tell you that you need more voltage when your is already flat tack.

    However, I can say you did well with what you have. Sadly to weld thicker and heavier steel you need to look at something with a bit more grunt.

    I don't know if you on a budget or not but some older mig machines are not to be discounted.There are a more than a few here who have tried and old Cig Transmig 195 and found them very affective for the comparatively few dollars paid for them.

    Grahame

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Moama
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Grahame Collins View Post
    Ash,
    I think you are correct about your machine being a bit light for the application.

    It is a bit hard to tell you that you need more voltage when your is already flat tack.

    However, I can say you did well with what you have. Sadly to weld thicker and heavier steel you need to look at something with a bit more grunt.

    I don't know if you on a budget or not but some older mig machines are not to be discounted.There are a more than a few here who have tried and old Cig Transmig 195 and found them very affective for the comparatively few dollars paid for them.

    Grahame
    Thanks Grahame

    It looks like I may need to upgrade.

    I do have a 200 amp stick welder but I feel much more confident with the tig.

    What do you suggest I do with the existing “work” I’ve done? Grind away and go again with more power?

    Thanks again

    Ash

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Mackay North Qld
    Posts
    4,529

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eskimo View Post
    Hi Graeme
    are you going to put some pictures up ie actual welds so that I can relate to what your saying.
    Hi Eskimo,
    No pictures at the present moment, mate. I am already time poor and already trying to sort the notes on MMAW stick welding organised as a sticky as the other MIG ones were.

    There is a lot of work to do as the notes and pics and illustrations need to be formatted as the notes had to be written in MS Word and it does not transfer easily to what format our forum uses.

    I also have some medical stuff to undergo tomorrow and can't plan beyond that point for a while.

    Grahame

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Moama
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Hi Grahame

    Best wishes for the medical stuff today. I hope all goes well for you.

    Regards

    Ash

Similar Threads

  1. Need someone to look over my welds
    By gazza2009au in forum WELDING
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 28th Apr 2015, 04:21 PM
  2. Some welds for you to critique
    By Zumanity in forum WELDING
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 23rd Aug 2014, 11:30 PM
  3. Very first TIG welds. please advise
    By Zumanity in forum WELDING
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 9th May 2014, 03:28 PM
  4. Pretty welds
    By Dave J in forum WELDING
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 15th Jul 2011, 02:37 PM
  5. How many welds?
    By Single-phase in forum WELDING
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 24th Oct 2009, 04:23 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •